PERSONAL-INJURY LAW: Slammed Courthouse Doors
[…] The citizens of Texas, especially those harmed by medical negligence, are too often finding the courthouse doors closed. The most onerous portion of the draconian medical malpractice bill, codified in Chapter 74 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code (CPRC), is the $250,000 cap on non-economic damages. Attorneys also are finding it more difficult to effectively represent families, because of provisions such as the nonsensical declaration in the definitions of CPRC §74.001, which declares that "all persons claiming to have sustained damages as a result of the bodily injury or death of a single person are considered a single claimant."
Thus, nursing-home negligence cases under the new laws are almost impossible, which will inevitably lead to more negligence and abuse of the elderly being hidden from public scrutiny.